Does it matter that the COVID-19 Vaccine is for Emergency Use Authorization Only and not Full-FDA Approval?
[…] The designation of EUA and the quick availability (as compared to other vaccines) of the COVID-19 vaccine has created vaccine hesitancy[2] for some. It has also created questions about whether a vaccine that has EUA rather than full FDA approval can be mandatory.

What does EUA mean for mandating vaccines? 

When the pathway was created, special language was included for informational disclosures for individuals offered a medical product under an EUA. Specifically, under 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii)(III), each individual must be informed “of the option to accept or refuse administration of the product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available and of their benefits and risks.”

There is a hesitancy to mandate COVID-19 vaccines ethically, because they have not yet received full FDA approval; however, no U.S. court[3] has interpreted the provision, and we can understand it two different ways.